Kilrainy wins mammoth TRI Equestrian advanced primary team jumping contest

Kilrainy Riding Club won the TRI Equestrian advanced primary team event after a three-way jump-off at the AIRC Riding Clubs Festival last weekend.

19 teams lined out in the contest making it a highly competitive affair with three teams tied for first place after the two rounds of jumping including Abbeylands, Castle Hill and Kilrainy.

The nominated captains from each team returned for a final jump-off round for the optimum time.  Pathfinder Miriam Kenna set a clear target after Kennas Cappagh Warrior crossed the line in a time of 59.89, just 0.89 seconds over the optimum time.

Abbeylands Dermot Kenny followed on Farmhill Concorde but unfortunately returned with 4 penalties while Olivia Nolan also picked up four penalties on Bridgemount Eskert Lily but the Castle Hill’s time of 65.40 secured the blue ribbons for the Meath club ahead of Abbeylands in third.

Miriam Kenna (Kennas Cappagh Warrior) and Emma Walsh (Newtown Nelly) provided double clear rounds for the winning team while Finola Clogher (Clonraghs Tomboy) and Ruth Dargan (Sky Starlet) also produced a clear round each.

The TRI Equestrian intermediate team event also attracted a large entry with 17 teams taking on Michael Keaveney’s course where a combined team from Boru’s, Kerry and Three Counties claimed the spoils.

It was a solid performance from the winning quartet with double clear rounds from Siobhan Garret Cooney (Hoppin Apache), Kate Logan (West Bay) and Tabitha Biller (Kilcolman Golondrina).  Vicky Collins also provided a clear round on Fabienne.

The Benbulben team of Anna Burke (Rookery Apache), Kean O’ Hara (Seamus of Annaghmore), Mary Mc Mahon (Thornfield Flo) and Rachel Burke (Rookery Blue) finished on 8 penalties to claim the blue ribbons.

Seven teams contested the TRI Equestrian Team Show Jumping Challenge last Sunday where Newpark ran out victors. 

Among the teams in the competition included the British Riding Clubs Champions, Solihull Riding Club, who claimed third place after the visitors endured an unfortunate setback as one of their horses lost a shoe after the first round and required emergency shoeing before they could continue. 

The Newpark team of Cait Hennessy (My Mountain Grey), Jean Tuohy (Mix Up), Laura Schneider (Chloe Lass) and Nicola O’ Mahony (BB Final Transaction) finished on zero penalties ahead of the three-member Carne club from Wexford in second place on 4 with Solihull taking third place who were also on 4 but with a slower combined time.

Team Primary Winners

A combined Ballycanew and Coole Lane team won the TRI Equestrian primary team event where . Deirdre Deegan (Dexters Pride), Cheryl Keogh (Dizzy Izzy) and Sandra Doody (Test Of Courage) provided clear rounds while Martin Carroll (Ardlea Indian Lady) provided the discard score.

Second place went to a mixed team from two Dublin clubs  comprising of members from Killeek and Kilronan Amanda Ryan (Blue Mist), Sarah Maxwell (Malahow Baker), Susan Murray (O Jardin Du Pressoir) and Tracey Ward (Mudlark)

Latest News

Featured Video

Earl's Well Riding Club won The Irish Field sponsored Musical Ride Dressage at the Riding Clubs Festival on Saturday 10th June 2017 at Stradbally Hall Estate, Co. Laois

Like us on Facebook!