Irish Draughts confirmed for special dressage award at 29th Riding Clubs Festival

The number of eligible horses has been confirmed for the special award for the highest percentage achieved by an Irish Draught in a dressage competition at this years Riding Clubs Festival.

Entrants in the Primary Dressage, Advanced Primary Dressage, Intermediate Dressage, Advanced Intermediate Dressage and Open Dressage and Advanced Open Dressage short arena classes are eligible for the award.

The Irish Draught which achieves the highest percentage in the above classes will be awarded the trophy.

In the event of a tie, the Irish Draught which achieves the highest percentage in the highest grade of competition will be awarded the prize, in this order:

  1. Advanced Open Dressage
  2. Open Dressage
  3. Advanced Intermediate Dressage
  4. Intermediate Dressage
  5. Advanced Primary Dressage
  6. Primary Dressage

List of Eligible Horses:

Horse
Sex
Colour
Height
Breed
Foaled
Sire
Dam
Breeder
Rider
Club
Class
Admiral Grayson Gelding GR 0 ID 2011 Clonleigh Dancer Corravilla Lily O' Malley, Maura Cassandra Ryan Rathangan Advanced Primary Dressage
Barnamore Mare GR 0 ID 2010 Huntingfield Rebel Attwood Bay Lass Whyte, Brendan Margaret Corry Burren Advanced Primary Dressage
Seabanks Star Gazer Mare CH 0 ID 2011 Crosstown Pride Seabanks Daisy Dancer Waldron, Andrew John Buckley Clonshire Advanced Primary Dressage
Summerwood Molly Mare GR 0 ID 2006 Welcome Diamond Lisacarra Princess Mc Entaggart, Grace Nicola Barrett Drynam Intermediate Dressage
Sedona Ginger Jack Gelding CH 0 ID 2006 Corran Ginger Sedona Rose Cummins, Mick Sharon Mc Cabe Killossery Intermediate Dressage
Dungar Red Sox Mare CH 0 ID 2011 Cork Arthur Dungar Gypsy Corbett, John Marie Smiddy Lismore Intermediate Dressage
Fenagh Bell Mare GR 0 ID 2008 Huntingfield Rebel Fenagh Abbey Curren and Callaghan, Messers Julie Callaghan Drumcoura Intermediate Dressage
Barnamore Mare GR 0 ID 2010 Huntingfield Rebel Attwood Bay Lass Whyte, Brendan Elena Satalkina Burren Intermediate Dressage
Indian Mist Gelding B 0 ID 2009 Cappa Cochise Lissavalley Mist Kelly, Shelia and Eugene Louise Somers Kilronan Open Dressage
Carriglea Chieftain Gelding CH 0 ID 1999 Darcy Dancer Crofter's Countess Carr, T Caroline Songhurst Stiles Kerry Primary Dressage
Edenagor Kate Mare CH 0 ID 2011 Cappa Cassanova Maries Dancer Mc Groarty, Marie Leonie Irwin Border Counties Primary Dressage

Latest News

Featured Video

Tara Hills Sally Cunningham won the Connolly's Red Mills Open & Advanced Open Championship after a eight-way jump-off.

Like us on Facebook