Increase in Irish Draughts eligible for special HSI dressage award

The number of eligible horses has almost doubled for Horse Sport Ireland’s special award for the highest percentage achieved by an Irish Draught in a dressage competition at the Riding Clubs Festival.

Entrants in the Primary Dressage, Advanced Primary Dressage, Intermediate Dressage, Advanced Intermediate Dressage and Open Dressage and Advanced Open Dressage short arena classes are eligible for the award.

The Irish Draught which achieves the highest percentage in the above classes will be awarded the trophy.

In the event of a tie, the Irish Draught which achieves the highest percentage in the highest grade of competition will be awarded the prize, in this order:

  1. Advanced Open Dressage
  2. Open Dressage
  3. Advanced Intermediate Dressage
  4. Intermediate Dressage
  5. Advanced Primary Dressage
  6. Primary Dressage

 

List of Eligible Horses:

Horse
Sex
Colour
Height
Breed
Foaled
Sire
Dam
Breeder
Rider
Club
Class
Baltydaniel Silver Prince Gelding GR 0 ID 2009 Fast Silver Mill Hollow Queen Deane, Elizabeth Marianne Pilote Clonlara Advanced Primary
Barnamore Mare GR 0 ID 2010 Huntingfield Rebel Attwood Bay Lass Whyte, Brendan Margaret Corry Castle Carraig Advanced Primary
Carriglea Chieftain Gelding CH 0 ID 1999 Darcy Dancer Crofter's Countess Carr, T Caroline Songhurst Stiles Kerry Primary
Coolrock Belinda Mare RO 0 ID 2008 Luke Skywalker Vermount Queen Muldoon, Larry Niamh Grimes Ballyteague Advanced Intermediate
Dernahatten Gold Gelding WH 0 ID 2010 Its The Quiet Man Dernahatten Dolly Mc Kernan, Padraig David O' Brien Celbridge Advanced Intermediate
Divineys Rebel Mare GR 158 ID 2011 Huntingfield Rebel Divineys Pride O' Connor, Timothy Ann Marie Keating Foxborough Advanced Primary
Dungar Red Sox Mare CH 0 ID 2011 Cork Arthur Dungar Gypsy Corbett, John Marie Smiddy Lismore Advanced Primary
Edenagor Kate Mare CH 0 ID 2011 Cappa Cassanova Maries Dancer Mc Groarty, Marie Leonie Irwin Border Counties Primary
Gentle Henry Gelding CH 0 ID 2006 Merry Mate Powerswood Blonde Flynn, Gerard Alison Molloy Castle Hill Advanced Primary
Grey Diamond Dawn Mare GR 0 ID 1995 Diamond King Ballyronan Geoghegan, Mark Amy Fitzpatrick Drynam Advanced Primary
Indian Mist Gelding B 0 ID 2009 Cappa Cochise Lissavalley Mist Kelly, Shelia and Eugene Louise Somers Kilronan Advanced Intermediate
Jays Diamond Gelding GR 0 ID 2010 KEC Bluejay Diamond Toor Lassie Mc Guire, Peter Zoe Brownlee Calliaghstown Advanced Primary
Killinick Bouncer Stallion GR 0 ID 2004 Grange Bouncer Eileen Dun Recorded, Not Sue Corish Carne Intermediate
Lurganbawn Charlie Gelding B 0 ID 2009 Gurraun Golden Eye Lurganbawn Amber Light Cooney, John Joe Carolina Gullberg Ashbrook Advanced Primary
Realte Maidin Mare GR 0 ID 2010 Crannagh Hero Banog Girl Miley, David Stephanie Scully Devils Bit Advanced Primary
Summerwood Molly Mare GR 0 ID 2006 Welcome Diamond Lisacarra Princess Mc Entaggart, Grace Nicola Barrett Drynam Intermediate

Latest News

Featured Video

Highlights of the Connolly's Red Mills sponsored Association of Irish Riding Clubs National Hunter Trials Championships at Annaharvey Farm, Tullamore, Co. Offaly.

Like us on Facebook